Privacy Policy & Cookie Notices

This is the internet privacy policy for https://www.tubetech.com/ (the “Website”)

This website is the property of Tubetech International Limited.

We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via  https://www.tubetech.com or by email.

This policy has been approved for publication by the Senior Management of TubeTech International Limited and is occasionally updated by us, to reflect changes in Data Protection & Online Privacy Legislation, therefore, we suggest you review this page from time to time.

This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website, by phone or via email.

We are required under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2016 to have a data controller. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act, 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2016 our data controller is Louise Strutt and can be contacted via email at louise.strutt@tubetech.com.

  1. Information we collect
    • In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:
      • Your name, address, contact information including email address and
        other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
      • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.
      • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as our newsletter or contact us via the contact us page, contact form.
      • Information which you provided to us, when you communicate with us for any reason, by phone, letter or email.
  1. Use of cookies
    • We may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding your use of our Website.
      • Such information will not identify you personally! It is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site.
      • It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.
    • We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer.
      • Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.
      • This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive, they help us to improve our Website and the services we provide to you.
    • All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.
    • Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website. For more information on cookies, you can read the guidance at All About Cookies.
  2. Use of your information
    The information that we collect and store relating to you is used to enable us to provide services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

    • To provide you with the information you have explicitly requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.
    • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
    • To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
    • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
    • We may contact you about our (3rd Party) service partner goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.
    • If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you when you have provided explicit consent and only by those means you provided consent for.
    • If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.
  3. Storing your personal data
    • With the exception of those who choose to join our mailing list, we do not transfer any personal data we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. (See Mailing List for more info)
    • We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.
    • Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers.
    • The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk.
  4. Disclosing your information
    Your information will be kept PRIVATE & CONFIDENTIAL! We do not share or sell data. Your personal data will not be disclosed, with the exception of the following three circumstances:

    • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
    • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
    • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
  5. Third party links
    • You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for 3rdParty Website policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.
  6. Your Rights
    In this Section 7, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law.

    • Your principal rights under data protection law are:
      (a) the right to access;
      (b) the right to rectification;
      (c) the right to erasure;
      (d) the right to restrict processing;
      (e) the right to object to processing;
      (f) the right to data portability;
      (g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
      (h) the right to withdraw consent.
  • You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of:
    (a) the purposes of the processing,
    (b) the categories of personal data concerned and
    (c) the recipients of the personal data.Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. To access your personal data contact us using the information in Section 10 of this document.
  • You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
  • In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:
    (a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the
    purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
    (b) you withdraw consent to consent-based processing;
    (c) the processing is for direct marketing purposes;
    (d) the personal data have been unlawfully processed].
    However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary:
    (a) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
    (b) for compliance with a legal obligation;
    (c) or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • In some circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are:
    (a) you contest the accuracy of the personal data;
    (b) processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure;
    (c) we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing,
    but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or
    defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending
    the verification of that objection.
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.
  • To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
  • If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.
  • To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.
  1. Access to information
    • The Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you
    • Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment if your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. In all other circumstances access to any/all data which we might hold on you is Free of Charge. Should you wish to request access to any/all information we may hold on you please contact us using the contact details below.
  2. Right to be Forgotten
    • If you have in the past subscribed to our newsletter, you are free to unsubscribe at any time, by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in the footer of all newsletters. Clicking this link will automatically remove you from our mailing list and you will cease to receive newsletters and other marketing communications from us.
    • If you are a former customer and wish to be removed from our mailing list and customer records – unsubscribe from our newsletter as described above and email us, using the contact information below and our business administrator will remove all your details from our systems with the exception of those we are legally bound to keep for accounting purposes in accordance with HMRC & Company House regulations and/or to protect ourselves from any other litigation which may have arisen prior to the termination of your service agreement.
    • As part of our Data Retention Policy, we regularly undertake erasure of old and out of date client contact details. The details of our methodologies and timeframes are detailed in our unique client contract agreements. (See Section 10)
  3. Data Retention
    • Clients: Your data will be kept, stored and processes as per the terms and conditions of your unique customer service agreement.
    • Your customer service agreement includes sections on Data Protection and Data Retention. Please refer to your service agreement with us for more information.
    • As a general rule customer data will be kept on file for 5-years post contract completion unless you exercise your Right to be Forgotten, by following the instructions above (Section 8)
  4. Mailing List
    • When joining our mailing list you will be asked to opt-in twice. This provides us with auditable proof that joining our mailing list was not a mistake on your part.
    • Our Mailing list is managed by a 3rd party service provider: MailChimp. You can read the MailChimp Privacy Policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
    • You are free to unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by using the Unsubscribe link in the footer of all our campaign emails.
    • Unsubscribing from our mailing list guarantees that you will be immediately removed from the mailing list and will no longer receive any marketing, promotional or offer style emails, however when you unsubscribe from our mailing list will not remove you from our Client database.
    • To be removed from our client database you will need to contact our data controller as indicated in the next section.
  5. Contacting us
    • We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at info@tubetech.com
    • If you would prefer to write to us, our postal address is:
      Tubetech International Limited
      14 Rawreth Industrial Estate
      Rawreth Lane, Rayleigh
      Essex, SS6 9RL
      United Kingdom

 

Updated: 10 April 2018